The State Summer Games is the largest Special Olympics Michigan event with 2,600 SOMI athletes along with an additional 3,400 coaches, volunteers, chaperones, family members and spectators attending each year.

Competition

Ten types of competition are offered at the State Summer Games each year, including athletics, bocce, bowling, gymnastics, horseshoes, power lifting, swimming, weightlifting, volleyball, developmental athletics and motor activities training program.

Athletes compete in State Summer Games after qualifying at local competitions throughout the year.

The State Summer Games is one of six annual statewide competitions for the athletes of Special Olympics Michigan. The Special Olympics Michigan programs are offered at no cost to the athletes or their families.

The State Summer Games are proudly presented by SpartanNash, the only Statewide Premier Gold Medal Sponsor of Special Olympics Michigan.

2017 competition schedules (To Be Determined)

State Summer Games App (Coming Spring 2017)

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE SOMI STATE SUMMER GAMES APP USER GUIDE

Volunteer

Online volunteer registration coming Spring 2017


State Summer Games General Schedule (Subject to Change)

Thursday, June 1, 2017

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.: Nerve Center - SOMI Office

12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Unified Champion Schools Bocce Tournament - Field Hockey Field

12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Unified Champion Schools Bowling Tournament - SAC

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Opening Eyes Vision Screening - IAC Turf Bay

1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.: Information/Volunteer Check-In Booth - SAC Lawn

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.: Unified Champion Schools Youth Rally - IAC Indoor Track

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.: Parent/Family/Volunteer Tailgate Party - Lot 64

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.: VIP Reception - Kelly/Shorts Stadium

6:30 p.m.: Parade and Opening Ceremony - Kelly/Shorts Stadium

8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.: Kiwanis Carnival - Rose Ponds Area

Friday, June 2, 2017

7:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.: Nerve Center - SOMI Office

7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Information/Volunteer Check-In Booth - SAC Lawn

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Competition - Sport Venues

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Opening Eyes - IAC Turf Bay

9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Healthy Athlete Village - IAC Turf Bay

9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Healthy Hearing - IAC Testing Center

10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Special Events - Rose Ponds Area

12:45 p.m.- 5:00 p.m.: Competition - Sport Venues

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.: Celebrity Autographs - Event Center Atrium

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.: Parent/Family Reception - NIRSA Room, SAC

6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.: Rev It Up Ride Procession to Stadium - Kelly/Shorts Stadium

6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.: Rev It Up Ride Autographs - Kelly/Shorts Stadium

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.: Closing Ceremony: Kari Lynch performance and Victory Dance - Kelly/Shorts Stadium

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.: Open Bowling - SAC Lanes

9:30 p.m. - Midnight: Venue Volunteer Appreciation - Riverwood Golf Course

Saturday, June 3, 2017

7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.: Nerve Center - SOMI Office

7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.: Information/Volunteer Check-In Booth - SAC Lawn

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Competition - Sport Venues

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Opening Eyes - IAC Turf Bay

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.: Young Athletes Healthy Athlete Opportunity - IAC Turf Bay

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Healthy Hearing - IAC Testing Center

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Healthy Athlete Village - IAC Turf Bay

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.: Young Athletes competition - Rose 125/126

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Competition - Sport Venues

5:00 p.m.: Check out